Privacy Policy

Go Down

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring all the information you have provided is secure. To avoid illegal access, we have taken measures to protect your privacy. Each time you provide sensitive information (e.g. credit card for transaction purposes), we have taken reasonable protecting measures. We have also taken reasonable measures to protect personal information. We do not share your personal information to any company or individual without your approval. “We ensure that your order processes are secure because we use the “Secure Sockets Layer” (Thawte SSL) protocol, 2,048bit Asymmetric Cryptography, PCI DSS- Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and implement Defence Signals Directorate Certified Telecommunications Carrier. These security measures provide each customer with security and freedom to shop online without the fear of their credit card information being stolen.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organizations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. Bali Hai Cruises Group collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Processing online enquiries
  • Processing online purchases
  • Processing online payments
  • Processing refunds

If you do not provide us with this information then Bali Hai Cruises Group may not be able to provide any product or services that you may have requested.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may use to:

  • Process and complete transactions;
  • respond to your questions;
  • provide you with information about our products, services and offers;
  • comply with any applicable legal obligations;

Customers may update and correct their details by emailing sales@balihaicruises.com.

Intellectual Property
  • We reserve all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyright in material and/or services provided by us. Nothing in the Agreement gives you a right to use any of our marketing material, business names, trademarks, logos, domain names or other distinctive brand features.
  • BaliHaiCruises.com graphics, logos, designs, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are registered trademarks, trademarks or trade dress of Bali Hai Cruises Pty Ltd in Australia and/or its affiliates in other countries.
  • BaliHaiCruises.com trademarks and trade dress may not be used, including as part of trademarks and/or as part of domain names or email addresses, in connection with any product or service in any manner that is likely to cause confusion. For issues relating to intellectual property, please email ga@BaliHaiCruises.com.
  • Other trademarks used on the Website that belong to third parties are used with permission and remain the intellectual property of the third party.
  • You may not:
    - Modify or copy the layout or appearance of the Website nor any computer software or code contained in the Website; and/or
    - Decompile or disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to discover or access any source code related to the Website.
  • If you correspond or otherwise communicate with us, you automatically grant to us an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide licence to use, copy, display and distribute the content of your correspondence or communication and to prepare derivative works of the content or incorporate the content into other works in order to publish and promote such content ("IP License"). This may include, but is not limited to, publishing testimonials on our Website and developing your ideas and suggestions for improved goods or services we provide. This IP License ends when the account holder deletes their IP content or user account. However, the account holder understands that removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others).
  • For requests regarding marketing material please contact us directly at contact@balihaicruises.com
Diving
  • MEDICAL NOTE: All divers must complete a medical checklist before diving. Guests who have in particular asthma, heart complaints, diabetes and / or are pregnant cannot dive unless given written clearance from a suitable physician in the form of a recent signed Doctor letter.
  • FLYING AFTER DIVING: Minimum flying times after diving – Single dives a minimum interval after diving of 12 hours is suggested. Deep dives, Repetitive dives and / or multiple days of diving, a minimum wait time of 18 hours after diving is suggested.
  • Minimum age for all diving programs is 10.
  • Certified diver program - Guests must bring their license and present it upon check in for proof of certification.
  • Certified diver program dive sites will be chosen on the day and can be altered due to weather and safety reasons.
Aquanauts
  • Minumum age 9 years old.
  • MEDICAL NOTE: All Aquanauts guests must complete a medical checklist before doing the Aquanauts program. Guests who have in particular asthma, heart complaints, diabetes and / or are pregnant cannot do this program unless given written clearance from a suitable physician in the form of a recent signed Doctor letter.
  • FLYING AFTER AQUANAUTS: Minimum flying times after Aquanauts – Single dives a minimum interval after diving of 12 hours is suggested.
Contact Us Book Now